Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, therefore we have established this privacy policy which describes how to manage and protect your personal data, and your rights.

Personal data controller

The personal data controller is responsible for personal data processing and is the local agent's office that you are in contact with, which is part of the national chain HusmanHagberg or HusmanHagberg AB (556544-7579),  Box 16404, SE-103 27 Stockholm, Tel: +46 (0) 8-654 02 00, Mail regarding personal data: integritet@husmanhagberg.se, www.husmanhagberg.se HusmanHagberg processes personal data in accordance with applicable Swedish law and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR ).

What data do we collect?

More often than not it is data that you supply yourself in conjunction with expressed interest in a property or one of our services, such as make a valuation. Usually, it consists of data such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. In cases where you are a buyer or seller we also gather account information and a copy of an ID document. If you browse our website and approve cookies we also store your IP number for statistical reasons in Google Analytics.

What is the purpose of collecting and saving the data?

Primarily to be able to offer you an estate agent's service, that is carry out a residential transaction, or make a valuation, complete a contract or offer additional services, value monitoring, residential monitoring or manage participation in competitions or other activities.

On what grounds do we save the data?

There are different reasons to collect personal data, it is primarily the following that affects the relationship between us and you as a customer:

  • Consent, when you have consented to us saving your data.
  • Contracts, when we have a contract with you, which requires personal data, for example a purchase contract.
  • Legal requirements, for example we are required to archive data from a completed property transaction for 10 years in accordance with the Estate Agents Act (Fastighetsmäklarlagen). Also the Accounting Act (Bokföringslagen) and the Money laundering and financing of terrorism Act (Lag om åtgärder mot penningtvätt och finansiering av terrorism).
  • Balance of interest, when the interest in us contacting you outweighs the protection of your personal data, for example saving a telephone number to contact an interested party after a showing.

Do we share data with any third parties?

We never sell your data to any external parties. However, we might share the data with our partners in cases where our partners are supplying a service as part of our offer (for example photography of the property) or that you as a customer have ordered as an additional service (for example survey).

When you sign up for one of our showings, an account is created for you at boneo.se, so that Boneo can create a subscription and send you information about similar homes for sale

How long do you save the data for?

The storage time varies depending on what type of relationship you have with us as a chain or local agent. Here is a list of the most common occasions for storing data:

Buyer

PurposeCategory of dataStorage timeTime
Direct marketingE-mail, telephone number, address, name3 monthsFrom entry
Measures to prevent money laundering and financing of terrorismAccount number, Name, Address, Social security number, Copy of ID document5 yearsFrom point when action to inform customer was taken
Administration of property mediation, for example transfer of data to housing cooperatives, handling bank loans etc.Name, Social security number, Address, E-mail, Telephone number, Loan data10 årFrom signing purchase contract
Follow up after the purchase (for example to follow up that the purchase has gone well)Name, E-mail address, Telephone number3 monthsFrom entry
Complete archiving obligation according to the Estate Agents ActAll information that is necessary for FMI's inspection10 yearsFrom entry

Seller

PurposeCategory of dataStorage timeTime
Direct marketingE-mail, telephone number, address, name3 monthsFrom entry
Accounting purposesAccount number, Name, Agents fees7 yearsFrom end of calendar year that the relevant accounting year ended.
Measures to prevent money laundering and financing of terrorismAccount number, Name, Address, Social security number, Copy of ID document5 yearsFrom point when action to inform customer was taken
Administration of property mediation, such as mediation of purchase priceName, Social security number, Address, E-mail, Telephone number, Loan data10 yearsFrom signing purchase contract
Follow up after saleName, E-mail address, Telephone number3 monthsFrom entry
Execution of agent's dutiesInformation relevant to the property such as images1 yearFrom when the estate agent's duties to the seller were concluded
Complete archiving obligation according to the Estate Agents ActAll information that is necessary for FMI's inspection10 yearsFrom entry

Potential sellers

PurposeCategory of dataStorage timeTime
Direct marketingE-mail, telephone number, address, name3 monthsFrom entry
Administration of valuationName, Address, E-mail, Data about object1 yearFrom completed valuation
Complete archiving obligation according to the Estate Agents ActAll information that is necessary for FMI's inspection10 yearsFrom when data was collected

Speculators

PurposeCategory of dataStorage timeTime
Direct marketingE-mail, telephone number, address, name3 monthsFrom entry
Maintain a register of speculators and convey listingsName, E-mail address, Telephone number2 yearsFrom when the listing is sold
Maintain a list of offersName, Telephone number, E-mail address, Bid submitted10 yearsFrom when the bidding ends
Administer expression of interest for a particular listingName, Telephone number, E-mailNoneFrom that the listing has been conveyed. If the speculator has notified interest in a listing, the data is saved for the time until these listings have been conveyed.
Complete archiving obligation according to the Estate Agents ActAll information that is necessary for FMI's inspection10 yearsFrom when data was collected

Related to sales

PurposeCategory of dataStorage timeTime
Contact within the framework of the conveyancing taskName, E-mail address, Telephone numberNoneContact data for a relation is erased immediately after entry
Complete archiving obligation according to the Estate Agents ActAll information that is necessary for FMI's inspection10 yearsFrom when data was collected

Your rights

Regardless of what data we have saved you can always have control over your own data. Therefore, the data protection legislation gives access to the following rights.

Right to access ("register excerpt")

You can request excerpts of registered personal data and verify the information we have about you

Right to rectification

You always have right to have inaccurate information rectified.

Right to be erased

You always have the right to request that your personal data is erased. The exception is if we must retain the data for archiving in accordance with legislation

Right to data portability

If our right to process your personal data is based on a consent from you or to fulfil a contract with you, you have the right to request the data in a machine readable format, with the purpose of reusing it in a another company. This mainly applies to data that you have provided to us.

Right to make objections

You always have the right to avoid direct marketing and to object against such processing of personal data that is based on balance of interests (stated interest). You have the right to object to the processing of data for those cases where we use stated interest/balance of interest as the legal ground for a purpose. To continue processing your personal data after such an objection we need to be able show a legitimate reason for the relevant processing that outweighs your interests, rights, or freedoms. If you object to direct marketing we will cease processing your personal data for that purpose.

Right to restrict processing of personal data

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data if, for example, you consider that the data is incorrect or if you do not wish to receive marketing based on the data in our register. Contact integritet@husmanhagberg.se if you have any questions or if you wish to exercise your rights.

Do you have any complaints?

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data you have the right to make these complaints to the national inspection authority. In Sweden the Swedish Data Agency (Datainspektionen) is responsible for inspection of personal data controllers on the Swedish market. In Spain the equivalent inspection authority is Agencia Española de Protección de Datos.

HusmanHagberg är en av landets ledande fastighetsmäklarkedjor med över 100 kontor och drygt 400 medarbetare i både Sverige och Spanien. Vi är privatägda och fristående från banker och försäkringsbolag. Många av våra medarbetare bor i området där de arbetar. Med ett äkta engagemang och en passion för sitt yrke vinner de kundernas hjärtan. Det är därför vi är fastighetsmäklaren med nöjdare kunder. Välkommen att bli nöjd du också!

Om HusmanHagberg